D-I MEN – Nov. 11 Gameday Page ... 

Recent CS360 Men's Top-40 Gameday Pages
11/1111/4-10 | 11/3 | 
11/2 | 10/30 | 10/29 | 10/28 | 10/25-26
10/23 | 10/22 | 10/21 | 
10/17-19 | 10/16 | 10/15 | 10/14

Here's a full rundown of key Division I men's games played on Friday, Nov. 11. There were 16 sets of conference tournament semifinals – and eight of those conferences saw their #1 seeds upset: Akron, James Madison, Fordham, Coastal Carolina, Missouri St., S. Carolina, Valparaiso and Sacred Heart.

Nine of the 32 conference semifinals on Friday were decided in penalty kicks, including both Patriot League games (220 combined scoreless minutes!). The George Washington men – who finished 13th/last in the 2010 Atlantic-10 standings and were picked to finish 13th again this season – tied for the A-10 regular-season title and now will play for the A-10 tournament title on Sunday.

There's a similar story in the Horizon League, as a pair of teams that were picked to finish at the bottom of the league standing (Loyola Chicago and Wright State) will be playing in the Horizon tournament final.

Postgame links are in the process of being added to this page. ... 

... There are a handful of key games on Saturday, as # seed UC Santa Barbara will be playing at #2 UC Irvine (7 PT) to decide the Big West tournament title – while Dartmouth is at Brown and Columbia at Cornell (all four have a shot to claim the Ivy League title, which goes to regular-season champ).


FRIDAY'S KEY D-I MEN'S SOCCER GAMES (11/11/11) 

ATLANTIC COAST SEMIFINALS (at UNC; Chapel Hill, NC) ... Tournament Central
at #1 seed North Carolina  1 ... def. #4 Virginia 0  (OT)
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

#7 seed Boston College 2 ... def. #3 Duke 1
  
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

final Sunday at 12 ET 

___________________________________________

ATLANTIC-SUN SEMIFINALS  (at ETSU; Johnson City, Tenn.) ... Tournament Central
#1 seed Florida Gulf Coast 2 ... def. #4 Mercer 1
 
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

#6 seed East Tennessee State 3 ... advanced vs. #2 Stetson 3  (ETSU 5-4 PKs)
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats  

final Sunday at 1 ET 

___________________________________________

ATLANTIC-10 SEMIFINALS  (at SLU; St. Louis, MO) ... Tournament Central

#6 seed Xavier 2 ... def. #1 Fordham 0
  
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

#2 seed George Washington 2 ... def. #5 seed La Salle 1  (2 OT)
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats   

final Sunday at 1 CT 

___________________________________________

BIG EAST SEMIFINALS  (Red Bull Arena; Harrison, NJ) ... Tournament Central 
Blue-#3 seed Connecticut  1 ... def. Red-#4 seed Louisville 0
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

Red #3-seed St. John's 2 ... def. Red-#5 seed Villanova 0
 
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

___________________________________________

BIG SOUTH SEMIFINALS  (at Gardner-Webb; Boiling Springs, NC) ... Tournament Central

#4 seed Liberty 2 ... def. #1 Coastal Carolina 1
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

at #2 seed Gardner-Webb 0 ... advanced vs.#6 High Point 0  (G-W 4-3 PKs)
  
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

final Sunday at 2 ET 

___________________________________________

BIG TEN SEMIFINALS  (at Univ. of Michigan; Ann Arbor, Mich.) ... Tournament Central ... PDF Bracket
#1 seed Northwestern 1 ... advanced vs. #4 Indiana 1 (NW 3-2 PKs)
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

#7 seed Penn State 1 .., def. #3 seed Wisconsin 0
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

final Sunday at 11 CT 

___________________________________________

COLONIAL SEMIFINALS  (at JMU; Harrisonburg, VA) ... Tournament Central

#4 seed  Delaware 2 ... advanced at #1 James Madison 2  (DEL 5-4 PKs)
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

#2 Old Dominion 5 ... def. #6 seed Georgia State 3
 
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

final Sunday at 1 ET 

___________________________________________

CONFERENCE USA SEMIFINALS  (at Univ. of Tulsa) ... Tournament Centra
#5 seed SMU 1 ... def. #1 South Carolina 0
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

#2 seed Alabama Birminghamm (UAB) 1 ... def. #3 Central Florida (UCF) 0
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

final Sunday at 1 CT 

___________________________________________

HORIZON LEAGUE SEMIFINALS  (at Valparaiso, IN) ... Tournament Central

#2 seed Wright State 2 ... def. #4 Wisconsin-Green Bay 1
 
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

#6 seed Loyola Chicago 0 ... advanced at #1 Valparaiso 0  (LOY 5-4 PKs)
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

final Sunday at 2 CT 

___________________________________________

MID-AMERICAN SEMIFINALS  (at Akron, OH) ... Tournament Central
#4 seed Western Michigan 1 ... advanced at #1 Akron 1  (WMU 4-3 PKs)
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

#2 seed Northern Illinois 1 ... def. #3 Buffalo 0 
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

final Sunday at 4 ET 

___________________________________________

MISSOURI VALLEY SEMIFINALS  (at Creighton; Omaha, Neb.) ... Tournament Central
#1 seed Missouri State 2 ... def. 
#4 Drake 0
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 
 

#2 seed Creighton 1 ... def. #3 Bradley 0
 
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

final Sunday at 1 CT 

___________________________________________

MOUNTAIN PACIFIC SOCCER FEDERATION SEMIFINALS  (at Univ. of Denver) ... Tournament Central
#1 seed New Mexico 3 ... def. #5 San Jose State 0
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

#2 seed Cal State Bakersfield 1 ... def. #3 Air Force 0
  
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

final Sunday at 1 MT 

___________________________________________

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS  (at Sacred Heart; Fairfield, CT) ... Tournament Central

#4 seed Fairleigh Dickinson 1 ... def. #1 Sacred Heart 0
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

#3 seed Monmouth 1 ... advanced vs. #2 Central Connecticut 1  (MON 4-2 PKs)
 ... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats  

final Sunday at 1 ET 

___________________________________________

PATRIOT LEAGUE SEMIFINALS  (at American Univ.; Washington, D.C.) ... Tournament Central
at #1 seed
American 0 ... advanced vs. #4 Navy 0  (AMER 4-3 PKs)
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats

at #2 seed Colgate 0 ... advanced vs. #3 Lehigh 0  (COL 5-4 PKs)
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats

final Sunday at 1 ET

______________________________________

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS  (at Appalachian State; Boone, NC) ... Tournament Central
#1 seed UNC
Greensboro 2 ... won at #5 Appalachian State 1  (OT)
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats

#6 seed Elon 1 ... def. #2 seed Furman 0
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

final Sunday at 1 ET 

___________________________________________

SUMMIT LEAGUE SEMIFINALS  (at UMKC.; Kansas City, MO) ... Tournament Central
at #1 seed
Western Illinois 1 ... def. #4 Oakland 0
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats  
 

at #3 seed Oral Roberts 3 ... def. #2 IPFW 2
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats

final Sunday at 1 CT

______________________________________

Other Key Games ... 

Santa Clara 1 ... won at Gonzaga 0
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 

... updated WCC standings (top-5): ... WCC (top-5): St. Mary's 6-3-2/20 pts ... San Diego, Santa Clara & Portland 6-4-1/19 ... LMU 5-6-1/16 ... final games (11/13): San Diego at St. Mary's & Santa Clara at Portland


at Washington 3 ... def. Oregon State 0
... Team Recap   |   Team Recap   |   Final Stats 



 



 

 

 editor@collegesoccer360.com